Placement

ABHYUDAY, The Department of Counselling, Welfare, Training & Placement

Abhyuday, the Department of Counselling, Welfare, Training & Placement originated with Student Counselling services in 1990. After a five-year study of the origin of student problems, NMAMIT began working on creating a healthy atmosphere on campus by several path breaking programmes for their wellbeing & progress. Several training programmes to enhance employability of students also emerged.

And, They begin earning big...!

  • A happy, healthy, articulate, enthusiastic person with good inter personal skills
  • A good team player
  • Socially and environmentally conscious
  • Ethically upright
  • Technically competent
  • Self-aware, confident and eminently employable
  • A universal citizen

Our Team

Alumni Testimonials

Employment opportunities through Campus recruitments at NMAMIT (situated in a rural setting), began painstakingly, in 1994, with Kirloskar Snydergeneral as the first company to visit campus, recruiting two students. Wipro selected two in 1995. By 2000-01, over 150 students were selected for jobs on campus. The year 2004-05 saw more than 248 students getting selected with 100% placement for Civil engineering students. Trends kept changing.

In 2009-10, 38 companies recruited 317 on campus; in 2010-11, 64 companies recruited 593 students. In 2011-12, 774 students were selected by 45 companies. Several of our students in 2011-12, had the good fortune of two or more campus offers. 447 students were selected by 61 companies in 2012-13; 49 companies recruited 440 students in 2013-14; 582 students were selected by 67 companies in 2014-15; 81 companies recruited 667 students in 2015-16; 784 selections were made by 59 companies in 2016-17. 73 companies recruited 668 students in 2017-18; 649 students were selected by 86 companies in 2018-19; 94 companies recruited 696 students in the year 2019-20 and 1073 selections were made by 120 companies in 2020-21. Placements for the 2021-22 batch is still going on with 998 selections and 68 internships by 84 companies from July 2021. Placements continue till students graduate in July 2022. Students not successful in placements, are assisted for a year after graduation, through ‘off campus’ initiatives/ referrals and pool drives. NMAMIT has an impressive placement record of over 120 well-known companies assisting in placements, annually.

Over 150 companies assist us by providing industrial exposure/internship to our students. 5-10% of our students pursue higher studies in the country or outside, preparing for it while on campus. Some become entrepreneurs.

Card image

Abhyuday follows a policy of permitting only those students who have very good academic scores to go for a ‘Dream’ or ‘Core’ option once placed in a service-based company that recruits people in large numbers. This is shared with students as they enter the campus as freshmen. Many choose to make consistent efforts to achieve academic proficiency. A student with 8.25 CGPA, selected by a large recruiter is permitted to apply for a ‘Dream’/ ‘Core’ company and once selected by a core company, he foregoes the previous offer and remains with the Dream company. While this has been a rule, in 2016, keeping with the times, we made amendments, to include very prestigious brands as ‘Super Dream’. A student selected by a Dream Company becomes eligible for a ‘Super Dream’ company if he clears a series of tests and interviews in college.

The recruiting companies’ feedback about our students has been good. Consistently pragmatic, professional and ethical stand of the department ensures a positive image for the college. The department works to sustain a meaningful, synergistic, long standing relationship with helping organizations, well wishers & visiting companies.

Card image

Placement App developers

Companywise Placement details for the year 2021-22 as of 25 May 2022

Sl.No. Name of the company No. of positions offered
1 Accolite Digital 06
2 Avysh 06
3 Infosys-HackWithInfy 01
4 Infosys-InfyTQ 03
5 Commvault 01
6 Capillary Technologies 01
7 Tismo Technology 7
8 Nutanix 2 for Internship
9 Tek Systems 04
10 VMware 10
11 HashedIn by Deloitte 07
12 Cohesity 03
13 Robert Bosch 02 for Internship(M.Tech)
14 ACI Worldwide 6 (+5 Int)
15 Allegion India 14
16 RedBus 12
17 SLK Software 06
18 Accenture 102
19 Capgemini 90
20 Faurecia 02
21 Infosys Limited (DSE Role) 41
22 DXC Technology 80
23 Evive 04
24 Daimler (Mercedes Benz) 04
25 Bosch Limited (Neem Trainee) 08
26 Evry India 13
27 Mercedes Benz Cars 06
28 Cognizant (GenC/GenC Next/GenC Elevate) 262
29 Clover Bay Technologies 08
30 Trivium eSolutions 05
31 Incture Technologies 05
32 Informatica 06(+2 Internship)
33 Global Delight 04
34 Oracle GSD 15
35 Juniper Networks (for Internship) 14 (Int)
36 PWC Acceleration Center 19
37 Kantar Analytics Practice 03
38 Amazon (Internship) 1 +(04 Int)
39 Amagi 01
40 Semnox Solution 02
41 Robosoft Technologies 04
42 Twilio 02
43 Wipro Limited 98
44 Someshwar Technologies 04
45 JP Morgan & Chase 01
46 Publicis Sapient 10
47 SpurTree Technologies 06
48 Access Research Labs 06
49 Tata Consultancy Services - Ninja 34
50 Target 01
51 ABB 02
52 Amaedus Labs --
53 MResult 03
54 Sony India Software Centre 11
55 Lumen Technologies --
56 Mangalore Infotech --
57 Impelsys 02
58 Laurus Infosystems 4 (Internship)
59 Saankhya Labs 03
60 HP Inc. --
61 Utthunga Technologies 13 (Internship)
62 Rakuten India --
63 L&T Technology Services 27
64 Zensar Technologies 02
65 Mobiezy 04 (Internship)
66 Taghash 01
67 Triphase Technologies 02 (internship)
68 Tata ElXsi 16
69 All State 05 (Internship)
70 Embitel Technologies 07
71 Verzeo 16
72 Oracle OCSC 04
73 CardinalHealth 06
74 Yokogawa 01 (+1 Internship)
75 HCL Technologies 2
76 Grant Thornton 03
77 Novigo Solutions 01
78 Navya Tech 01(Internship)
79 Hitachi Energy India 04
80 Quest Global 02
81 Prodigy Technovations 03 (+04 Internship)
82 BYJU's 03
83 Kyndryl (IBM) 11
84 Philips(Internship) 04
85 Mindteck 02
86 JSW 01
87 Nextuple( for Internship) 01 (int)
88 Bosch Global Software Technologies Private Limited 06
89 IAST Software 01
90 CDDS 01
91 Autolive 13
92 Mitsogo Technologies 01
93 Summit Technodyne 03
94 Tata Technologies --
95 CSB Bank 04
96 Kerner India 01
97 ITC Infotech 01
98 Lotus Powergear 07
99 Wipfli India 14
100 Speredian 03
101 Tayana Software 02 (for Internship)
102 Mercedes Benz R&D India 03
103 Citius Tech. 05
104 Cerium Systems 01
105 Accord Software In Process
106 Simplilearn Results awaited
107 Bharath Electronics Limited 03
108 Surya Software --
109 ELDAAS Technologies --
110 All State (for Internship) 05 (Internship)
TOTAL 1135 + 72 Internship)

Branchwise Recruitment for the year 2021-2022

Branch Total Number of Selections
Civil Engineering 25
Mechanical Engineering 109 (+2 Internship)
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 68 (+1 Internship)
Electronics & Communication Engineering 214 (+9 Internship )
Computer Science & Engineering 356 (+16 Internship)
Information Science & Engineering 219 (+11 Internship)
Biotechnology Engineering 19 (+1 Internship)
Master of Computer Applications 121 (+30 Internship)
M.Tech.- Construction Technology --
M.Tech.- Machine Design --
M.Tech.- Structural Engineering --
M.Tech.- Computer Science & Engineering 2 (+1 Internship)
M.Tech.- Energy Systems --
M.Tech.- Power Electronics --
M.Tech.- VLSI Design & Embedded Systems 2 (+1 Internship)
TOTAL 1135 (+72 Internship)

Companywise Placement details for the year 2020-21

Sl.No. Name of the company No. selected
1 Sony India 12 (+2 Internship)
2 Dell Technologies(for internship) 1 (Internship)
3 mscripts 10 (+2 Internship)
4 Nutanix 02
5 Infosys Limited (HackwithInfy) 07
6 LeadSquared (for internship) 01 (Internship)
7 DXC Technology 177
8 MindTree 116
9 Avysh 09
10 VMWare Software India Private Limited 11
11 Hexaware Technologies 08
12 Aptean India Pvt Ltd (for internship) 01 (Internship)
13 Oracle Managed Cloud Services 11
14 Amazon --
15 Capgemini 105
16 TCS Ninja (through Codevita contest) 09
17 Robosoft Technologies 18
18 Global Delight 03
19 Allegion India Private Limited 01
20 Accenture 97
21 Juniper Networks 4 (+2 Internship)
22 HashedIn Technologies (HashedIn by Deloitte) 09
23 Pricewaterhouse Coopers (PWC) 10
24 Acies Global 01
25 Infosys Limited (InfyTQ) 02
26 Edgeverve Systems --
27 Semnox Solutions 05
28 Infosys Limited 69
29 Faurecia 01
30 ACI worldwide 02 (+5 for internship)
31 Clover Bay Technologies 08
32 Informatica 08
33 Cognizant 40
34 Access Research Labs 09
35 redBus (ibibo Group Private Limited) 03
36 WinWire Technologies 01
37 SLK Software 05
38 Abzooba --
39 Synconext --
40 TCS Ninja (through NQT) 43
41 Cohestiy --
42 Tismo Technology Solutions (P) Limited 02
43 COMMVAULT --
44 Nextuple --
45 Laurus Infosystems (for internship) 03 (for internship)
46 Mobiezy 02(+1 for internship)
47 Lam Research 01
48 Diya Systems (Glowtouch) (for internship) 08 (for internship)
49 Impelsys 07
50 Krishi Tantra (for internship) 04 (for internship)
51 Mercedes Benz 18
52 Secon Limited --
53 ProMAC Engineering Industries Limited 14
54 Nidec Read Corporation 05
55 Winman Software 01
56 Autoliv India Private Limited 02
57 Planetspark 01
58 Mindteck 08
59 SSI Staffing Private Limited 02
60 NTT Data --
61 Avanti --
62 Bang Design Private Limited 01 (for internship)
63 Kodnest Technologies (Cloud Thing) --
64 Avo Automation 02
65 Hitachi ABB Power Products Limited --
66 SBM Nauvata --
67 Apisero --
68 Kambala Solutions 02
69 Numocity 03
70 Pace Wisdom Solutions --
71 Y Media Labs 22
72 VuNet Systems 02
73 FACE (for Internship) 05
74 Lumen Technologies 02
75 Wipro Limited 01
76 HCL Technologies 03
77 Mphasis Limited 06
78 SpurTree Technologies Private Limited 04
79 Ribbon Communications 18
80 Climber Knowledge & Careers Private Limited (My Captain) (for Internship) 07 (for Internship)
81 Oracle India 02
82 Integrum Technologies 02 (+2 for internship)
83 QSpiders(For Incubation (Free Training & Placement) 11
84 FANUC India --
85 Anglo Eastern 01
86 Cerium Systems 03
87 Borosil, Pune 03
88 Inaho Solutions 09
89 Sulax Technologies 10
90 Mallik Engineering (India) Private Limited 14
91 Robert Bosch Engineering & Busines Solutions (RBEI) 25
92 Flock --
93 Monetize 360 02
94 Nettracker Technologies --
95 Flexera 02
96 EXITO 01
97 Toyota Kirloskar 04
98 Value Bound --
99 Pentagon Space Pvt. Ltd 25 (for training)
100 Infopine --
101 Girmiti Software --
102 Persistent Systems 07
103 Wolken Software 07
104 Accord Global Technology Solutions 05
105 Cadence --
106 Pin Click 06
107 NetAnalytiks 03
108 Prodigy Technovations 03
109 Volvo 02
110 GALE Creative Agency Private Limited 02
111 Synopsys 01
112 Denso Kirloskar India Private Limited 01
113 Slott Wall Fixtures 02
114 Bosch Limited 01
115 Intel 01
116 AMD India Private Limitedl 01
117 Summit Technodyne 03
118 Navya Tech 02
119 Sobha Developers 03
120 Twilio 1
TOTAL 1073 (+54 Internship)

Branchwise Recruitment for the year 2020-21

Branch Total Number Selections
Civil Engineering 12 (+1 Internship)
Mechanical Engineering 103 (+4 Internship)
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 62 (+2 Internship)
Electronics & Communication Engineering 240 (+7 Internship )
Computer Science & Engineering 411 (+15 Internship)
Information Science & Engineering 191 (+8 Internship)
Biotechnology Engineering 04 (+1 Internship)
Master of Computer Applications 49 (+13 Internship)
M.Tech.- Construction Technology --
M.Tech.- Machine Design --
M.Tech.- Structural Engineering --
M.Tech.- Computer Science & Engineering 2 Internship
M.Tech.- Energy Systems --
M.Tech.- Power Electronics --
M.Tech.- VLSI Design & Embedded Systems 1 Internship
Master of Business Administration 103
TOTAL 1176 (+54 Internship)

Companywise Placement details for the year 2019-201

Sl.No. Name of the company No. selected
1 Spirent Communications 01 (for internship) Joined Dell
2 DELL 03 (+2 for internship-M.Tech.)
3 RBEI 08 (+1 for internship-M.Tech.)
4 Vlinder Labs 02 (for internship-M.Tech.)
5 Mercedes Benz 05 (+3 for internship-M.Tech.)
6 MScripts 13
7 VMWare 03
8 Informatica 05
9 Nutanix 02
10 Oracle Managed Cloud Services 14
11 Infosys Limited (Preplacement Interview) 05
12 Juniper Networks India Pvt. Ltd. (for internship) 05 (+06 Internship)
13 Accenture 286
14 Tata Consultancy Services 76
15 Cadence (for internship) --
16 Robosoft Technologies 11
17 Y Media Labs 10
18 ACI Worldwide 09
19 Mindtree 06
20 FACE (Focus Academy for Career Enhancement) 04
21 Analytics Quotient 04
22 EVRY India Private Limited 10
23 IBM India 03
24 Rakuten India --
25 IBM India Software Labs 01
26 Techjini-Datamatics 03
27 Semnox Solutions 06
28 99 Games Online Private Limited 03
29 Cognizant 06
30 Sony India Software Centre 13
31 Hashedin Technologies 06
32 TEKsystems 02
33 Mobiezy 02(+02 for internship)
34 Access Research Labs 14
35 Triphase Technologies 02
36 Summit Technodyne 03
37 Urjanet Energy Solutions --
38 Accord Global Technology Solutions 10
39 Avysh 02
40 CGI 01
41 Impetus Technologies (off campus) 01
42 Prism RMC 02
43 Prueba India Software Pvt. Ltd. (for internship) 03
44 Yokogawa Electric 02(+01 internship)
45 Wipro Limited 05
46 Nidec Read 04
47 Laurus Infosystems India Pvt. Ltd.(for internship) 4 (+03 internship)
48 Kambala Solutions 02
49 Amazon India 03
50 AIBOD (for internship) (02 for internship)
51 Ritsumeikan University (for internship) (03 for internship)
52 L&T Technology Services (for internship) (02 for internship)
53 Lam Research --
54 Exito Media Concepts Private Limited 21
55 Jaro Group --
56 Toyota Kirloskar Motors Pvt. Ltd. 03
57 Kobayashi Create 02
58 JP Morgan Blockchain --
59 Akzonobel --
60 Faurecia Clean Mobility 03
61 SLK Software Private Limited 03
62 Adobe Systems --
63 Attra Infotech 04
64 Adani Energy Businesses 02
65 Bosch Automotive 04
66 Brevera Technologies --
67 Ribbon Communications 04
68 Anglo-Eastern Ship Management --
69 Esko --
70 DXC Technology 08
71 Sonata Software 01
72 ProMAC Engineering Industries 10
73 Cohesity 01
74 SSI --
75 Manhattan Associates --
76 BYJUS 01
77 Bucolic Kailash Agritech and FMCG Private Limited 03 (+1 internship)
78 Diya Systems 03
79 7EDGE 03
80 Intel 02
81 Sonicwall 01
82 Qliclabs Technologies Pvt. Ltd. 01
83 Apisero 03
84 Intech Additive solutions 08
85 Sandhar Technologies 04
86 Tyson Food Inc. 01
87 Sobha Limited 01
88 JK Cement Works, Muddapur 02
89 Prodigy Technovations 07
90 Epicor Software India (P) Limited 01
91 Bosch Limited 01
92 Essilor Manufacturing India 02
93 Sulax Technologies 01
94 Mallik Engineering 01
MBA Placements 95
TOTAL 791

Branchwise Recruitment for the year 2019-20

Branch Total Number Recruited
Civil Engineering 20 (+1 Internship)
Mechanical Engineering 88 (+1 Internship)
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 31 (+2 Internship)
Electronics & Communication Engineering 158 (+2 Internship )
Computer Science & Engineering 230 (+7 Internship)
Information Science & Engineering 114 (+1 Internship)
Biotechnology Engineering 09
Master of Computer Applications 39 (+5 Internship)
M.Tech.- Construction Technology --
M.Tech.- Machine Design --
M.Tech.- Digital Electronics --
M.Tech.- Computer Science & Engineering 03 (+4 Internship)
M.Tech.- VLSI Design & Embedded Systems 03 (+2 Internship)
M.Tech.- Computer Network Engineering 01 (+4 Internship)
Master of Business Administration 95
TOTAL 791

Branchwise Recruitment for the year 2018-19 as of 21 November 2019

Branch Total Number Recruited
Civil Engineering 06
Mechanical Engineering 37 (+83 Internship)
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 47 (+1 Internship)
Electronics & Communication Engineering 166 (+5 Internship)
Computer Science & Engineering 241 (+7 Internship)
Information Science & Engineering 88 (+1 Internship)
Biotechnology Engineering 01
Master of Computer Applications 55 (+3 Internship)
M.Tech.- Construction Technology --
M.Tech.- VLSI Design & Embedded Systems 01 (+1 Internship)
M.Tech.- Computer Science & Engineering 03 (+1 Internship)
M.Tech.- Power Electronics --
M.Tech.- Software Engineering --
Master of Business Administration 109
Total 757 (+102 Internship)

Branchwise Recruitment for the year 2017-18 as on 14 September 2018

Branch Total Number Recruited
Civil Engineering 19 (+2 Internship)
Mechanical Engineering 62
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 30
Electronics & Communication Engineering 182 (+1 Internship)
Computer Science & Engineering 268 (+3 Internship)
Information Science & Engineering 66 (+1 Internship)
Biotechnology Engineering 16
Master of Computer Applications 15 (+3 Internship)
M.Tech.- Construction Technology --
M.Tech.- Machine Design --
M.Tech.- VLSI Design & Embedded Systems --
M.Tech.- Digital Electronics --
M.Tech.- Computer Science & Engineering 01
M.Tech.- Power Electronics 01
M.Tech.- Software Engineering --
Master of Business Administration 106
Total 766 (+10 Internship)

Branchwise Recruitment for the Year 2016-2017

Branch Total Number of Selections
Civil Engineering 30 (+1 Internship)
Mechanical Engineering 99
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 47
Electronics & Communication Engineering 251 (+1 Internship)
Computer Science & Engineering 260 (+3 Internship)
Information Science & Engineering 57
Biotechnology Engineering 17
Master of Computer Applications 15
M.Tech.- Construction Technology 01
M.Tech.- Machine Design --
M.Tech.- VLSI & Embedded Systems 02
M.Tech.- Digital Electronics --
M.Tech.- Computer Science & Engineering 03
M.Tech.- Computer Network Engineering --
M.Tech.- Energy Systems --
M.Tech.- Power Electronics 01
M.Tech.- Software Engineering 01
Master of Business Administration 120
Total 904 (+5 Internship)

Branchwise Recruitment for the Year 2015-2016

Branch Total Number Recruited
Civil Engineering 27
Mechanical Engineering 127
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 48
Electronics & Communication Engineering 162
Computer Science & Engineering 169
Information Science & Engineering 44
Biotechnology Engineering 07
Master of Computer Applications 66
M.Tech.- Construction Technology --
M.Tech.- Machine Design 02
M.Tech.- VLSI & Embedded Systems 02
M.Tech.- Digital Electronics 03
M.Tech.- Computer Science & Engineering 04
M.Tech.- Computer Network Engineering 01
M.Tech.- Energy Systems --
M.Tech.- Power Electronics 02
Total 664

Branchwise Recruitment for the Year 2014-2015

Branch Total Number Recruited
Civil Engineering 17
Mechanical Engineering 96
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 38
Electronics & Communication Engineering 140
Computer Science & Engineering 132
Information Science & Engineering 59
Biotechnology Engineering 15
Master of Computer Applications 55
M.Tech.- Construction Technology --
M.Tech.- Machine Design 04
M.Tech.- VLSI & Embedded Systems 05
M.Tech.- Digital Electronics 10
M.Tech.- Compute Science & Engineering 04
M.Tech.- Computer Network Engineering --
M.Tech.- Energy Systems 01
Total 576
  • For the Year 2019 - 20 - Highest Salary Offered is - 30 lakhs
  • For the Year 2020 - 21 - Highest Salary Offered is - 24.78 lakhs
  • For the Year 2021 - 22 - Highest Salary Offered is - 52.63 lakhs
1 3I-Infotech
2 7EDGE
3 99 Games Online Private Limited
4 Aavishk
5 ABL Technologies
6 Abzooba
7 Accenture Services (P) Ltd.
8 Acies Global
9 Access Research Labs
10 ACI Worldwide
11 Accord Software & Systems
12 ACT TV
13 Aditi Technologies
14 Adani Energy Business
15 AIBOD (Japanese company)
16 Agrocom Software Limited
17 Aissel Solutions
18 Akamai Technologies
19 Akzonobel India
20 Al Faris Equipment Rentals, Dubai
21 Al Ghurair Iron & Steel LLC, Abu Dhabi, UAE
22 Allegion
23 Alpha 9 Marine Services
24 ALSTOM Projects India Limited
25 Alstom Transportation
26 Amada
27 Amazon
28 Amphisoft
29 Analytics Quotient
30 Anglo Eastern Ship Management Ltd.
31 Anthem Bioscience Private Limited
32 Anvation Labs
33 Apara Enterprise Solutions
34 Apisero
35 Aptean India
36 Aptuit Informatics (Laurus Infosystems now)
37 Areva T&D
38 Aricent Technologies (Holding)
39 Artech Infosystems
40 AryaProgen Technologies & Engineering India Pvt. Ltd.
41 Asea Brown Boveri
42 Attra Infotech Private Limited
43 Autoliv
44 Aztec Software
45 Autoliv India Private Limited
46 Avanti
47 Avo Automation
48 BASF Limited, Mangalore
49 Bang Design Private Limited
50 Beyond Application
51 BFL Software
52 Bharati Shipyard
53 Bhat Metals
54 BHEL, Hyderabad
55 Blackfrog Technologies
56 Biocon Limited
57 Bloomfresh Tech
58 BMM Ispat Limited
59 Borosil, Pune
60 Bosch Automotive
61 Bosch Limited
62 Brevera Technologies Private Limited
63 Broadcom
64 BRIDGEi2i Analytics Solutions
65 Brillio
66 Bucolic Kailash Agritech and FMCG Private Limited
67 Byju's (The Learning App)
68 CADD Centre, Udupi
69 Cadence
70 CapGemini
71 Capillary Technologies
72 Caritor (I) Private Limited
73 CITRIX
74 CDDS (Consortium for DEWATS Dissemination Society)
75 Celstream Technologies Pvt.Ltd.
76 Cerner Healthcare Solutions Pvt.Ltd.
77 Cerium Systems
78 CGI
79 Christopher Noronha Associates
80 Climber Knowledge & Careers Private Limited (My Captain)
81 Coppernicus ebikes
82 Cohesity
83 Concur Global Engineering Solutions
84 Cognizant Technologies
85 Consolidated Construction Consortium Limited (CCCL, Chennai)
86 Clover Bay Technologies
87 Cohestiy
88 COMMVAULT
89 Corporation Bank
90 Crompton Greaves Limited
91 Cypress Semiconductor
92 Evive Software Analytics Pvt. Ltd.
93 Dataqueue Systems
94 DE Control Systems
95 Deccanet Designs Limited
96 DELL R&D
97 DELL Sonicwall Security
98 Denso Kirloskar Industries Limited
99 Digital Global Soft
100 Diya Systems
101 DSL Software Limited
102 DSQ Software
103 DXC Technology
104 EDAC
105 Edgeverve Systems
106 EMC²
107 Emirates Techno Casting, LLC, Ajman, UAE
108 Enstin Labs Pvt. Ltd.
109 Epicor Software India (P) Limited
110 Esko
111 Essar Construction Company Limited
112 Essdee Infrastructure Limited
113 Estuate
114 EVRY India Private Limited
115 Exabit Solutions
116 Exeter India
117 Exito Media Concepts Pvt. Ltd
118 FACE Academy (R&D)
119 Faurecia
120 Federal Mogul
121 Fidelity Business Services
122 Flock
123 Flexera
124 Flowserve
125 Future Techno Designs
126 GALE Creative Agency Private Limited
127 G7 CR Technologies Private Limited
128 Genisys Software
129 Global Delight Technologies
130 Global e-Soft Systems
131 Global Edge Soft
132 Greaves Cotton Limited
133 Growthbeats Technologies Private Limited
134 GSS InfoSoft Pvt. Ltd.
135 Hashedin Technologies
136 HCL Infosystems, B’lore
137 Hexmoto
138 Hindustan Construction Co. (HCC)
139 Hitachi ABB Power Products Limited
140 Honeywell Solutions Lab Pvt. Ltd.
141 Honeywell, Bangalore
142 HP Global Soft Limited
143 HP Limited
144 HTM Hydraulics
145 Hughes Software
146 i2 Technologies
147 IBM India Pvt. Ltd.
148 IBM ISL
149 ICICI, Infotech, Bangalore
150 ID Space
151 iflex Solutions
152 iGATE Technologies (now iGATE Patni)
153 IISc., Bangalore
154 Impetus Technologies
155 Impelsys
156 IMS Health
157 Incture Technologies
158 Inaho Solutions
159 Indian Navy
160 Indian Online Services Co.Ltd.
161 INDO-US MIM Tech. Pvt. Ltd.
162 Indyago
163 Indygosoft, Bangalore
164 Infineon Technologies
165 Informatica
166 Infosys Technologies (Infosys Limited now)
167 Ingersoll Rand Co. Limited
168 Intech Additive Solutions
169 Integrum Technologies
170 Intel Technology
171 Intercope
172 Invenger Technologies
173 ITC
174 ITC Infotech
175 ITTI Limited
176 IWave Systems, Bangalore
177 IQ Software Services
178 Jaro Group
179 Jataayu Software
180 JBM Kosi
181 JK Cement Works
182 JP Morgan Blockchain
183 JSW Steel Limited, Bellary
184 Juego Studio
185 Just Unfollow
186 Kalpataru Power Transmission Corporation Limited (KPTL)
187 Kambala Solutions
188 Karmic, Manipal
189 Kennametal
190 Khoday Contact Centre
191 Kilmist Infotech Private Limited
192 Kirloskar Snydergeneral
193 Kirloskar Toyota Textile Machinery
194 Klonec Automation Systems Pvt. Ltd.
195 Kobayashi Create Company Limited
196 KMC Constructions Limited
197 KPIT
198 KPTCL, Karkala
199 Krisam Automation
200 Krishi Tantra
201 Kodnest Technologies (Cloud Thing)
202 Laurus Infosystems
203 Lam Research
204 Lamina Foundries
205 Loco (Pocket Aces)
206 L&T – ECC
207 L&T Embedded Systems
208 L&T IES
209 L&T Infotech
210 L&T Komatsu
211 L&T Technology Services
212 L&T Valdel
213 Lamina Suspension Products Limited
214 LeadSquared
215 Lekha Wireless Solutions Private Limited
216 Living Edge
217 LM Wind Power
218 Lotus Power Gear Limited
219 Lumen Technologies
220 Mactech
221 Mallik Engineering (India) Private Limited
222 Manhattan Associates
223 M/S. B.E. Billimoria & Company Limited
224 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
225 Mangalore Infotech
226 Manipal Digital Systems
227 Manipal Technologies
228 Manthan Semiconductors
229 Mascon Global
230 Masconit
231 Maventic
232 MCF, Mangalore
233 McAfee India Private Limited
234 Mercedes Benz
235 Medici Technologies
236 Microchip
237 Microland, Bangalore
238 Microsoft GTSC India
239 Microsoft India GTSC
240 MindTree
241 MindTeck
242 Misys Software Solutions India Pvt. Ltd.
243 Miven Mayfran
244 Monetize 360
245 Motor Industries Company Limited
246 MPhasis ADU
247 Mphasis, Mangalore
248 Mscripts
249 Multiplex
250 Multitech Software
251 Nandi Toyota
252 NeoBytes India
253 Netskope Software India Pvt. Ltd.
254 NetAnalytiks
255 Next Novity
256 Nextuple
257 Neutrinos Technologies
258 NGCN Info Solutions
259 Nidec Read Corporation
260 Nidec Read Corporation
261 Nippon Audiotronix Private Limited
262 Ninestars Information Technologies Ltd
263 NTT Data
264 Niveus Solutions Private Limited
265 Novigo Solutions Private Limited
266 Novellus Systems India Pvt. Ltd.
267 Numocity
268 Nutanix Technologies
269 NXP India Private Limited
270 Odessa Technologies
271 Omnesys Technologies
272 Omics International Pvt. Ltd.
273 ONGC Mangalore Petrochemicals Ltd.
274 Oracle
275 Oracle Cloud Services
276 Oracle Global Service Delivery
277 Oracle India Software Limited
278 Pace Wisdom Solutions
279 Paradigm Global Infoservices Ltd.,Chennai
280 Panacea Medical Technologies Private Limited
281 Parinama
282 Pathpartner Technology
283 Patni Computer systems
284 PEOL Technologies
285 Perot Systems
286 Persistent Systems
287 Petrocad Consultants
288 Phoenix Maritime Services Pvt. Ltd.
289 Pillar9
290 Pinaka Info Matix Ltd.
291 Pin Click
292 Pinnacle Media Center
293 Planetspark
294 PM Dimensions
295 Polycab Wires Pvt. Ltd
296 Prakash Retail Private Limited
297 Pratham Constructions
298 PRDC
299 Prestige Construction
300 Pricewaterhouse Coopers (PWC)
301 Prism RMC
302 Pricewater House Cooper Private Limited
303 Prithvi Associates, Karkala
304 Prodigy Technovations
305 ProMAC India
306 Prueba India Software Private Limited
307 Qliclabs Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
308 Quest Global
309 Racked Hosting
310 Randstad India Private Limited
311 Ramky Infrastructure
312 Redhat
313 redBus (ibibo Group Private Limited)
314 Reliance Infocomm Limited
315 Ribbon Communications
316 Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Pvt.Ltd.
317 Ritsumeikan University
318 Robert Bosch
319 Robosoft Technologies
320 Rubrik India Private Limited
321 Samsung Research India
322 Sandhar Technologies
323 Sankalp Semiconductor
324 SAP Labs India
325 Sasken Communication Technologies
326 Satyam
327 SBM Nauvata
328 Schneider Electric
329 SCT Sungard
330 Seagate Technology HDD (India) Pvt. Ltd
331 Secon Surveys India Private Limited, Bangalore
332 Semnox Solutions
333 Seventh Sense
334 Shell MRPL Aviation
335 Siemens Information Systems (Siemens Technology & Services Pvt. Ltd. Now)
336 Slott Wall Fixtures
337 Siemens Limited
338 Skanray Technologies
339 SKF-ELIXER
340 SLK Software Services
341 SLV Construction
342 SmartDV
343 SMS Siemag
344 Sobha Limited
345 Software Specialist Inc.
346 Solutions Infini
347 Sonata Software
348 Sonicwall
349 Sonus Network
350 Sony India
351 Sourcebits Technnologies
352 Span Infotech
353 Spectrum Casting Company Limited
354 Spectrum Infotech
355 SpurTree Technologies
356 SpurTree Technologies Private Limited
357 Sterling & Wilson Limited
358 Storeking
359 Subex Limited
360 Sulax Technologies
361 Sunplus Solutions
362 Suzlon Infrastructure Limited
363 Summit Technodyne
364 SYConE CPMC Pvt. Ltd.
365 Synergyind
366 SYNOPSYS
367 Synconext
368 Tally Solutions
369 Tata Consultancy Services
371 Tata Elxsi Limited
371 Tayana Software
372 TCS Business Transformation Solutions Limited (Phenoix Global Solutions)
373 TD Power Systems
374 Teach for India
375 Tebma Shipyard
376 Tech. Mahindra (now Tech Mahindra & Mahindra Satyam)
377 Techjini
378 Techverve
379 Tek Systems Global Services Private Limited
380 Tega Industries
380 Telenetix, Manipal
382 TELES Computer Systems
383 TESCO HSC
384 The Steel Planet
385 Thinking Applications
386 Titan Industries, Hosur
387 Tismo Technology Solutions (P) Limited
388 Torry Harris Business Solutions
389 Toyota Kirloskar motor pvt ltd
390 Transweigh (India) Limited, Mumbai
391 Trekbin
392 Trescon Global Business Solutions Private Limited
393 Trianz
394 Tricon
395 Trigent Software
396 Triphase Technologies
397 Trivium
398 TTH
399 TVS Group
400 Tyson Food Inc.
401 Udupi Power Corporation Limited (LANCO)
402 Unibild Engineering & Construction Co., Delhi
403 UNISYS Global Services India
404 URC Constructions
405 UST Global
406 Valeo India Private Limited
407 Vijaya Bank, Bangalore
408 Volvo
409 VM Ware
410 VuNet Systems
411 VXL Instruments
412 Walmart Global Technology Services
413 Webhugh Technologies
414 Weldcraft Limited, B’lore
415 Winman Software
416 WinWire Technologies
417 Wipro Global Infrastructure
418 Wipro Infotech
419 Wockhardt Limited
420 Wolken Software
421 XL Health Corporation India Private Limited
422 YG Cutting Tools Corporation Private Limited
423 Y Media Labs
424 YG Cutting Tools
425 Yokogawa Electric
426 Zeta Infotech, Manipal
427 Zillion Information Systems

The department considers the students a major, unfailing, reliable resource. It promotes volunteering in students by giving them opportunities to reach out to help others in need. The students develop compassion, competence & leadership. The ‘receivers’ become ‘givers’ eventually. Several avenues for personal growth are provided to students to work with juniors/peers who need guidance & assistance, formally or informally; through training in orientation programme for freshers; being ‘Pride of NMAMIT’ where class toppers help the first year students with suggestions and guidance; through Peer assistance – clarification of doubts in difficult subjects/ teaching them the fundamentals of a subject; through structured classes in C programming, Data structures; by being a ‘buddy’ whenever a need arises; and through a guided programme, ‘Crack the Campus’, an endeavour of bright, ‘giving’ senior students to introduce all pre final years to aptitude tests & the processes of campus selections. ‘Pride Abhyuday’ has begun in 2017 where students selected by Super Dream companies, oriented interested juniors to dynamic programming from first year upwards.

Card image

Training for FOP Volunteering

Card image

Peer Teaching

Several clubs have been formed by igniting the initiative of students; helping them structure and run it while guiding them to ensure that it serves the purpose it comes into existence with, e.g. Kalanjali, the Dance club; ClicZ, the Photography club; Aura & Hands of Hope, the reaching out to the needy club; Grey matter, the Quiz club; Thorana, the Event management club; Stereo Club for Music; Taaleem, the Theatre club, Annadana for hunger free India and Rachna, the Art club. SACA, a soft skills & Communication Association run by students to help peers, juniors & seniors is very popular in building confidence in students; Yuj for Life, active from 2015, was founded by Shreesha Govind - Mechanical Engineering whose leadership is imprinted on the juniors who have taken over. The team has been working in the hostels, sister institutions and nearby schools to improve the ‘well being’ factor in students, to improve concentration, deal competently with stress, dysmennhorhea, asthma etc.

Authorcraft, the Creative writers club came into existence in February 2018 under the Abhyuday banner. The students have been engaging in creative pursuits on a weekly basis (Saturday afternoons) and during vacations and during the corona era with meaningful creative pursuits.

A short Kannada film 'Kalachakra' won the second place at the NITK short films contest in 2018 and it had the three clubs - ClicZ, Isiri and Taaleem working together.

Please Click here

Abhyuday focuses on ensuring the participation of the first year students in all its initiatives so that they do something meaningful besides studies. This is especially important because most of the students give up creative/ recreational pursuits during their pre university days.

Abhyuday initiated a Primary preventive programme- Mission Prerana for Change as a Value addition for all the Physics cycle first year students in 2013. It was held every Wednesday afternoon for 150 mts in the open air auditorium - Sadananda, with a band of committed Prerana faculty & Volunteers who assist in facilitation of the planned syllabus for 500 students at a time in groups of 25. It aims to fulfil the vision of Abhyuday.

Mission Prerana for Change @ Induction was held for 1000 plus first year students in the first fortnight of August 2019 with the active assistance of trained faculty facilitators and first year teachers. The programme was designed and executed by Prof. Shalini K. Sharma.

Mission Prerana @Induction Syllabus was as follows:

Vision and Mission of Abhyuday; Employer Expectations; Critical thinking; Lateral/Creative Thinking; Logical Thinking, Professionalism; Effective study practices; Sleep & Learning; Stress Management; Higher studies & Career options after graduation; Inspirational Audios/ videos/Presentations; Eco preservation; Anger management; Inputs on why Nicotine, Alcohol & Cannabis need to be avoided despite temptations. Awareness on LGBTQIA; 90 minutes of activity based Gender sensitisation for boys; and a power packed Self defence session for girls; introduction to beneficial clubs on campus; address by campus selected students; introduction to the Indian Navy by an alumnus; Practical demonstrations on Super brain Yoga to enhance cognitive abilities; exposure to debates; concept of living in co operation, collaboration & harmony; appreciation of diversity; humanism which were participatory in nature.

Abhyuday shares its knowledge and experience with others through an Annual immersive Workshop

A four full day’ workshop on ‘Understanding our adolescents, Suicide prevention and Introduction to Therapeutic Counselling’ is held annually in July 2011, 2012, 2013, June 2014, July 2015, May 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019 as a National and State level workshop with 50 participants.

The objective is to share our experience of developing a healthy campus atmosphere & healthy attitude towards adolescents by understanding ‘normal’ and ‘abnormal’ adolescent behaviour; acquire basic counselling skills; identify & promptly refer those in need; manage various psychiatric disturbances in young people (with compassion, without stigma) and minimize problems in young people and facilitate maximize growth.

Abhyuday’s Activities enabling student growth and development

  • Individual / Group Counselling
  • Conscientizing students to the realities of life to be civilized citizens
  • Training students to be peer helpers
  • Student' Resources Directory
  • Spotting talent & encouraging leadership
  • Enabling growth in students by guided volunteering
  • Extra Coaching in English for needy students
  • Working with the under privileged to enhance self esteem
  • Identifying students needing remedial help with academics
  • Enabling peer/senior student teachers in Maths, C programming, Data structures, CAD etc
  • Programmed senior’ assistance at an individual level for other problems
  • Creation of Student friendly Volunteers
  • Educating through internet/ intranet portals, FB pages on issues of relevance
  • Designing & Conducting training programmes that serve a ‘PREVENTIVE’ purpose
  • Activity based day long Orientation programme to provide anticipatory guidance & enable employability with the help of trained good samaritan student volunteers for BE freshers, lateral entry & M.Tech students
  • Preparation for corporate life through sessions on etiquette and ethics
  • Enabling industrial exposure to students
  • Enabling student mentorship by industries
  • Organizing training programs for students with the help of alumni, reputed companies, friends of NMAMIT
  • Communicating with employers, organizing pre-placement talks & recruitments on campus
  • Organizing Industry visits for students
  • Facilitating industrial training/ internship for students
  • Pooled campus drives to assist neighbour colleges
  • Facilitating interaction with alumni/ enabling mentoring by alumni
  • Preparation for higher studies & the armed forces
  • Initiation/support of Student development activities & clubs
  • Working with industries to strengthen faculty’ competence
  • Faculty induction & development programmes
  • A semester long programme, ‘Mission Prerana for Change’ for first years to equip them for a fulfilling, productive professional life

Contact Information:

Mr. Bharath G. Kumar, M.B.A
Head- Abhyuday
Department of Counselling, Welfare, Training & Placement
NMAM Institute of Technology,
Nitte – 574 110
Karkala Taluk,
Udupi District,
Karnataka, India
Tel: 08258 281240 (D)
08258 281263/64 Extn: 330
Fax: 08258 281265
Mobile:+91 9902414602
Email: placement.nmamit@nitte.edu.in

Mr. Ankith S Kumar MSW
Counsellor
NMAM Institute of Technology
Nitte – 574 110
Karkala Taluk
Udupi District
Karnataka, India
Ph: +91 9632848204
Email: ankiths.kumar@nitte.edu.in

TOP