Syllabus

Syllabus

UG

  • SEMESTER 3
  • NUMERICAL METHODS
  • BIOCHEMISTRY - I
  • UNIT OPERATIONS IN BIOPROCESS INDUSTRIES
  • MICROBIOLOGY
  • BIOPROCESS PRINCIPLES & CALCULATIONS
  • BIOCHEMISTRY LAB.
  • UNIT OPERATIONS LAB.
  • ENHANCING SELF COMPETENCE
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYAVAHARIKA)
  • SEMESTER 4
  • BIOSTATISTICS
  • HEAT & MASS TRANSFER
  • ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES
  • BIOCHEMISTRY - II
  • MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & GENETICS
  • CELL AND DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY
  • MASS TRANSFER LAB.
  • MICROBIOLOGY LAB.
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYAVAHARIKA)
  • SEMESTER 5
  • REACTION ENGINEERING
  • ENZYME TECHNOLOGY
  • BIOINFORMATICS
  • GENETIC ENGINEERING
  • BIOETHICS, BIOSAFETY & IPR
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - I (GROUP I)
  • BIOKINETICS LAB.
  • ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES & MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB.
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT - I
  • SEMESTER 6
  • PRINCIPLES OF FERMENTER DESIGN & CONTROL
  • UPSTREAM PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY
  • DOWNSTREAM PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - II (GROUP I)
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - III (GROUP II)
  • BIOCOMPUTING WITH SAS (LAB WITH MINI PROJECT)
  • UPSTREAM PROCESSING LAB.
  • DOWNSTREAM PROCESSING LAB.
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT- II
  • SEMESTER 7
  • IMMUNOLOGY
  • BIOETHICS, BIOSAFETY & IPR
  • PLANT DESIGN & ECONOMICS
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - IV (GROUP I)
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - V (GROUP II)
  • SEMINAR
  • BIOCOMPUTING WITH SAS
  • IMMUNOLOGY LAB.
  • PROJECT - PHASE I
  • SEMESTER 8
  • INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - VI (GROUP I)
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - VII (GROUP II)
  • OPEN ELECTIVE
  • PROJECT - PHASE II
  • INTERNSHIP
  • SEMESTER 3
  • ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS - III
  • BUILDING MATERIAL & CONSTRUCTION
  • STRENGTH OF MATERIALS
  • SURVEYING
  • FLUID MECHANICS
  • ENGINEERING GEOLOGY
  • COMPUTER AIDED CIVIL ENGINEERING DRAWING
  • APPLIED ENGINEERING GEOLOGY LAB.
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYAVAHARIKA)
  • SEMESTER 4
  • MATHEMATICS - IV
  • STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS - I
  • ADVANCED SURVEYING
  • HYDRAULICS & HYDRAULIC MACHINES
  • CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY
  • MATERIAL TESTING LAB.
  • SURVEYING PRACTICE
  • GEOMATICS LAB.
  • ENHANCING SELF COMPETENCE
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYAVAHARIKA)
  • SEMESTER 5
  • STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS - II
  • DESIGN OF RCC STRUCTURAL ELEMENTS
  • GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING- I
  • TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING- I
  • ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING- I
  • ELECTIVE - I
  • HYDRAULICS & HYDRAULIC MACHINERY LAB.
  • CONCRETE & HIGHWAY MATERIALS LAB
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT - I
  • SEMESTER 6
  • DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURAL ELEMENTS
  • GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING- II
  • TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING- II
  • ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING- II
  • DESIGN AND DETAILING OF RCC STRUCTURES
  • ELECTIVE - II
  • ELECTIVE - III
  • GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING LAB
  • EXTENSIVE SURVEY PROJECT AND SOFTWARE LAB
  • MINI PROJECT
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT - II
  • SEMESTER 7
  • HYDROLOGY & IRRIGATION ENGINEERING
  • QUANTITY SURVEYING & ESTIMATION
  • DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURES
  • DESIGN OF PRE STRESSED CONCRETE STRUCTURES
  • ELECTIVE - IV
  • ELECTIVE - V
  • CONCRETE & HIGHWAY MATERIAL LAB.
  • PROJECT WORK PHASE I
  • SEMINAR ON CURRENT TOPIC
  • SEMESTER 8
  • ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT
  • DESIGN & DETAILING OF STEEL STRUCTURES
  • ELECTIVE - VI
  • ELECTIVE - VII
  • OPEN ELECTIVE
  • PROJECT WORK
  • SEMESTER 3
  • PROGRAMMING WITH C++
  • DIGITAL SYSTEMS DESIGN
  • DISCRETE MATHEMATICS
  • COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ARCHITECTURE
  • DATA STRUCTURES
  • DATA COMMUNICATIONS
  • SEMESTER 4
  • LINEAR ALGEBRA & PROBABILITY THEORY
  • DESIGN & ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS
  • PYTHON PROGRAMMING
  • PRINCIPLES & PRACTICES OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  • MICROPROCESSORS & PERIPHERALS
  • ENHANCING SELF COMPETENCE
  • SEMESTER 5
  • PROGRAMMING IN JAVA
  • DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
  • OPERATING SYSTEMS
  • ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT
  • ELECTIVE - I
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT - I
  • SEMESTER 6
  • MACHINE LEARNING
  • COMPUTER NETWORKS
  • COMPUTER GRAPHICS
  • FORMAL LANGUAGES AND AUTOMATA THEORY
  • ELECTIVE - II
  • ELECTIVE - III
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT- II
  • SEMESTER 7
  • OBJECT ORIENTED MODELING AND DESIGN
  • ADVANCED COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE
  • COMPUTER GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA
  • MACHINE LEARNING
  • ELECTIVE - IV
  • ELECTIVE - V
  • PROJECT - PHASE I
  • SEMINAR + TECHNICAL PAPER WRITING
  • SEMESTER 8
  • ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT
  • ELECTIVE - VI
  • ELECTIVE - VII
  • OPEN ELECTIVE
  • PROJECT PHASE - II
  • SEMESTER 3
  • VECTOR CALCULUS & TRANSFORM TECHNIQUES
  • NETWORK ANALYSIS
  • DC AND SYNCHRONOUS MACHINES
  • ANALOG ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS
  • LOGIC DESIGN
  • INSTRUMENTATION AND MEASUREMENTS
  • ANALOG ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS LABORATORY
  • LOGIC DESIGN LABORATORY
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYAVAHARIKA)
  • SEMESTER 4
  • PROBABILITY THEORY AND NUMERICAL METHODS
  • TRANSFORMERS & INDUCTION MACHINES
  • MICROCONTROLLERS
  • ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS
  • ELECTRICAL POWER GENERATION AND ECONOMICS
  • TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION
  • DC AND SYNCHRONOUS MACHINE LABORATORY
  • MICROCONTROLLERS LABORATORY
  • ENHANCING SELF COMPETENCE
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYAVAHARIKA)
  • SEMESTER 5
  • LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUITS
  • SIGNAL ANALYSIS & PROCESSING
  • LINEAR CONTROL SYSTEMS
  • POWER ELECTRONICS
  • MANAGEMENT & ENTERPRENEURSHIP
  • TRANSFORMERS & INDUCTION MACHINES LAB.
  • CIRCUIT & MEASUREMENTS LAB.
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - I
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT - I
  • SEMESTER 6
  • POWER SYSTEMS ANALYSIS & STABILITY
  • SWITCHGEAR AND PROTECTION
  • HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINEERING
  • VLSI CIRCUITS AND DESIGN
  • POWER ELECTRONICS LABORATORY
  • LINEAR IC AND CONTROL SYSTEMS LABORATORY
  • MINI PROJECT
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - II
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - III
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT- II
  • SEMESTER 7
  • COMPUTER TECHNIQUES IN POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS
  • HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINEERING
  • INDUSTRIAL DRIVES & APPLICATION
  • RELAY & H V LAB.
  • POWER SYSTEM SIMULATION LAB.
  • MAJOR PROJECT - PHASE I
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - IV
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - V
  • SEMESTER 8
  • INDUSTRIAL MGT., ELECTRICAL ESTIMATION & ECONOMICS
  • SEMINAR
  • MAJOR PROJECT
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - VI
  • PROGRAM ELECTIVE - VII
  • OPEN ELETIVE
  • INDUSTRIAL INTERNSHIP
  • SEMESTER 3
  • VECTOR CALCULUS & TRANSFORM TECHNIQUES
  • DIGITAL SYSTEMS DESIGN
  • ELECTRONIC DEVICES
  • NETWORK THEORY
  • SIGNALS & SYSTEMS
  • DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN LAB.
  • ELECTRONIC DEVICES LAB.
  • ENHANCING SELF COMPETENCE
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYVAHARIKA KANNADA)
  • SEMESTER 4
  • PROBABILITY THEORY AND NUMERICAL METHODS
  • ANALOG ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS
  • CONTROL SYSTEMS
  • DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING
  • ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVE THEORY
  • ANALOG ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS LAB.
  • DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB.
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYVAHARIKA KANNADA)
  • SEMESTER 5
  • ANALOG COMMUNICATION
  • COMPUTER NETWORK
  • MICROPROCESSOR & MICROCONTROLLER
  • VLSI DESIGN
  • OPERATIONS RESEARCH
  • ELECTIVE - I/II
  • BASIC COMMUNICATION LAB.
  • MICROPROCESSOR & MICROCONTROLLER LAB
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT - I
  • SEMESTER 6
  • ANTENNAS & MICROWAVE SYSTEMS
  • DIGITAL COMMUNICATION
  • INFORMATION THEORY & CODING
  • ELECTIVE - I
  • ELECTIVE-II
  • ADVANCED COMMUNICATION LAB.
  • VLSI LAB.
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT- II
  • MINI PROJECT
  • SEMESTER 7
  • COMPUTER COMMUNICATION NETWORKS
  • WIRELESS COMMUNICATION
  • POWER ELECTRONICS
  • ELECTIVE - IV
  • ELECTIVE - V
  • VLSI LAB.
  • SEMINAR
  • PROJECT PHASE - I
  • SEMESTER 8
  • EMBEDDED SYSTEMS
  • ELECTIVE - VI
  • ELECTIVE - VII
  • OPEN ELECTIVE
  • POWER ELECTRONICS LAB.
  • PROJECT PHASE - II
I
  • SEMESTER 3
  • DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES
  • SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  • UNIX PROGRAMMING
  • COMPUTER ORGANIZATION
  • DATA STRUCTURES
  • PROGRAMMING IN PYTHON
  • ENHANCING SELF COMPETENCE
  • DATA STRUCTURES LAB.
  • UNIX PROGRAMMING LAB.
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYAVAHARIKA)
  • SEMESTER 4
  • LINEAR ALGEBRA AND PROBABILITY THEORY
  • DESIGN & ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS
  • JAVA PROGRAMMING
  • DATA COMMUNICATIONS
  • DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN
  • OPERATING SYSTEMS
  • DESIGN & ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS LAB.
  • DIGITAL DESIGN LAB.
  • JAVA PROGRAMMING LAB.
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYAVAHARIKA)
  • SEMESTER 5
  • MICROPROCESSORS & INTERFACING
  • DATABASE SYSTEM MODELS
  • FINITE AUTOMATA AND FORMAL LANGUAGES
  • DATA MINING
  • OPERATING SYSTEMS
  • ELECTIVE - I
  • MICROPROCESSORS & INTERFACING LAB.
  • DBMS LAB.
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT
  • SEMESTER 6
  • WEB TECHNOLOGIES
  • COMPUTER NETWORKS
  • COMPILER DESIGN
  • MACHINE LEARNING
  • ELECTIVE - II
  • ELECTIVE- III
  • COMPUTER NETWORKS LAB.
  • MACHINE LEARNING LAB.
  • MINI PROJECT
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT
  • SEMESTER 7
  • ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT
  • INFORMATION & NETWORK SECURITY
  • COMPILER DESIGN
  • CLOUD COMPUTING
  • ELECTIVE- IV
  • ELECTIVE-V
  • PROJECT WORK - PHASE I
  • SEMINAR
  • COMPILER DESIGN LAB.
  • SEMESTER 8
  • BIG DATA & ANALYTICS
  • ELECTIVE-VI
  • ELECTIVE-VII
  • OPEN ELECTIVE
  • MAJOR PROJECT WORK PHASE II
  • INTERNSHIP
  • SEMESTER 3
  • ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS - III
  • MATERIALS SCIENCE ENGINEERING
  • BASIC THERMODYNAMICS
  • MANUFACTURING PROCESSES
  • MECHANICS OF MATERIALS
  • COMPUTER AIDED MACHINE DRAWING
  • MATERIAL TESTING LAB.
  • FOUNDRY, FORGING & WELDING LAB.
  • ENHANCING SELF COMPETENCE
  • KANNADA (AADALITA/VYAVAHARIKA)
  • SEMESTER 4
  • ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS - IV
  • KINEMATICS OF MACHINES
  • APPLIED THERMODYNAMICS
  • MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY
  • FLUID MECHANICS
  • ENGINEERING ECONOMICS
  • ENERGY CONVERSION ENGINEERING LAB.
  • MACHINE SHOP
  • SEMESTER 5
  • FLUID MACHINES
  • DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENTS - I
  • DYNAMICS OF MACHINES
  • METROLOGY & MEASUREMENTS
  • INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP
  • ELECTIVE - I
  • FLUID MECHANICS LAB.
  • METROLOGY & MEASUREMENTS LAB.
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT - I
  • SEMESTER 6
  • INDUSTRIAL ROBOTICS
  • DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENTS - II
  • AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERING
  • ELECTIVE - II
  • ELECTIVE - III
  • CNC LAB.
  • COMPUTER AIDED MODELING & ANALYSIS LAB.
  • MINI PROJECT
  • EMPLOYABILITY SKILL DEVELOPMENT- II
  • SEMESTER 7
  • POWER PLANT ENGINEERING
  • MECHANICAL VIBRATIONS
  • INDUSTRIAL ROBOTICS
  • MECHATRONICS
  • ELECTIVE - IV
  • ELECTIVE - V
  • PROJECT PART - I
  • SEMINAR
  • DYNAMICS LAB.
  • SEMESTER 8
  • HEAT TRANSFER
  • ELECTIVE - VI
  • ELECTIVE - VII
  • OPEN ELECTIVE
  • HEAT TRANSFER LAB.
  • PROJECT - II
  • INTERNSHIP
TOP